2016 Cup Winners


AWARD

WINNER

1

W-O-T Society Challenge Shield

Best entry, Vegetable, Fruit & Flower

Sections A, B and C

Chris Radford

3

W-O-T Allotments & Garden Assoc. Cup

Competitor with the most points,

Vegetable Classes, section A

Roger Evely

A

The Patrick Smith Trophy

Competitor with the best collection of

vegetables, section A

Roger Evely

2

W-O-T Village Hall Trophy

Competitor with the most points,

Fruit Classes, section C

Roger Evely

C

The Dave Preston Cup

Most promising junior gardener, section D

Peter Kennedy

14

John Whitson Cup

Best Local Junior School Garden,

Section D

Elmlea Junior School

4

Includes

stand

The Trustee Savings Bank Trophy

Competitor with the most points,

Flower Arranging Classes,

section E

Jenny Cooper

5

The Courage Cup Trophy

Best Exhibit Flower Arranging section E

Jenny Cooper

13

Park Gardens Nurseries Cup

Best exhibit, Junior Art, section F

Emma Ashworth

F

W-O-T Flower Show Cup

Best exhibit, Adult Art, section F

Don McFadyen

J

The Gywn James Trophy

Biggest & best grown onion

section XXl

Roger Evely

D

The Trappings Trophy

Best entry colouring competition, section G

Milly Goslin

11

The Eastfield Playgroup Trophy

Best entry, Children’s Art and Crafts,

Section J

Peter Kennedy

12

The Phillipe Junior Challenge Cup

Competitor with the most points, Children’s Art,

Section J

Peter Kennedy

10

W-O-T Village Hall Caterer’s Cup

Competitor with the most points,

Junior Cookery, section K

NOT AWARDED

(as five people were 1st)

K

W-O-T Society Challenge Cup

Competitor with the most points,

Cookery, section K

Sue Murphy

B

W-O-T Village Hall Caterer’s Trophy

Best entry, Cookery, section K

The Ashworths

8

The Foresters Arms Cup

Best exhibit, Adult Needlework

& Handicraft Classes, section L

Jenny Cooper

9

The Leigh Preston Cup

Best exhibit, Photography Classes,

Section M

Heather Andrews

18

The Nancy Perry Cup

Most Points in Needlework and Handicrafts

Section L & N

Jenny Cooper

15

The SusWot Bowl

Plant Grown from a seed supplied by SusWot,

Section D

Wendy Morri

G

The SusWot Trophy

First Plant or Produce

Section O

Karen Tindall

H

The SusWot Dish

Best Vegetarian Dish

Wendy Morri

16

The Frank and Rhoda Richards Trophy

Most outstanding exhibit in the entire show

Ricky Stone